Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Triathletes London Ltd, and personal information that may be collected or submitted to us and our related bodies corporate through the Tri London web site or via any other means of collection. Your personal information is important to us.

Data Protection Act 1998.

Tri London is committed to supporting the Data Protection Act 1998 which sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our dealings with you.

Collecting information about you

Tri London will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. Any further collection of your personal information other than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of ‘cookies’

When you visit our site, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns on our site in order to tailor it to our users’ needs.

Cookies are safe. They cannot be used to deliver a virus. Cookies only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our web site.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive by adjusting your internet browser.

Cookies do not personally identify users, only a user’s browser. They operate as a unique identifier, which helps us to know what our users find interesting and useful on our web site. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store information inside cookies.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Any personal information that we collect about you will be used by us for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested and also to tell you about other services that we think might be of interest to you. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at secretary@trilondon.com. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Storage and security of your personal information

Tri London will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Tri London. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Tri London will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Tri London and links to other websites

Tri London may provide links to websites outside of the Tri London service, including social media websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Tri London, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at secretary@trilondon.com.

Future changes

Tri London reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.