Achievements

We are trying to keep a comprehensive record of the achievements of Tri London and its members.

So don‚Äôt be shy – let us know how you have done. Look through these results and if you spot anything missing please let us know… be it a result from this year or one from the early days of the Club, we‚Äôll add it in.

Highlights 2016

  • First in AG, third overall at Tour of Rhodes Gran Fondo Road Race – Amy Pritchard
  • First in AG, third overall at Nottingham Sprint Triathlon ETU 2017 qualifier – Amy Pritchard
  • First in AG (elite category) at Blenheim Palace Triathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • First in Jetstream Tri Club Aquabike – Amy Pritchard
  • Second in the Hackney Splash and Dash – Cat Eames
  • Second in AG at Race to the Bill Triathlon – Naomi Shinkins
  • Second in AG at Windsor Triathlon – Jamie Oakey
  • First in AG, second overall at Wiggle Steel Man triathlon – Jamie Oakey
  • Third ladies at Otillo Swimrun Engadin qualifier – Naomi Shinkins and Patricia Richardson
  • First in AG at The Cowman Middle Distance Triathlon – Olivia Hetreed
  • Second in AG at The Cowman Middle Distance Triathlon – Roz McGinty
  • Third in AG at Ironman Kronberg – Roz McGinty
  • Winner at Bantham 6km Swoosh Swim – Amy Pritchard
  • First in AG at Bantham 6km Swoosh Swim – Hilary Johnson
  • Third in AG at Bantham 6km Swoosh Swim – John Griffin
  • National Sprint Distance Champion – Amy Pritchard
  • Second lady at Leeds Castle Sprint Triathlon – Cat Eames
  • First lady at Silverfit Hyde Park Aquathlon – Cat Eames
  • First in AG at ITU Sprint Distance World Champs Qualifier – Amy Pritchard
  • Third in AG at Grafman Middle Distance Triathlon (British Champs) – Olivia Hetreed
  • First lady at Crystal Palace Triathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • Third lady in the Brass Monkey Enduro Series – Roz McGinty
  • Second lady in the Brutal Duathlon (standard distance) – Naomi Shinkins
  • Second lady in the Brutal Duathlon (sprint distance) – Olivia Hetreed
  • Second lady in the Hertfordshire Summer Triathlon – Cat Eames
  • First lady in the Hampstead Heath Pondathon – Amy Pritchard
  • Third in AG in the Worthing Triathlon – Jamie Oakey
  • Silver medal at the Challenge Poznan European Long Course Champs – Roz McGinty

Highlights 2015

  • Overall winner at Hole Park Super Duathlon – Roz McGinty
  • First in AG at Monster Mojo Triathlon – Roz McGinty
  • Overall winner at GoTri Duathlon – Ryan Forde
  • Overall winner at Rodos 113 Challenge Triathlon – Jonathan Wortelboer
  • First lady at Rodos 113 Challenge Triathlon – Sophie McClenaghan
  • Second in AG at Rodos 113 Challenge Triathlon – John Griffin
  • Third in AG at Rodos 113 Challenge Triathlon – Alan Bruce
  • Third in relay at Rodos 113 Challenge Triathlon – Amy Pritchard and Charlotte Mulon
  • Winner (and new course record) at Crystal Palace Sprint Triathlon – Danny Russell
  • First in AG at Eton 5k swim – Hilary Johnson
  • Third in AG at Gatorade Eton Dorney Olympic Triathlon – Ian Barnard
  • Third in AG at Cotswold 113 Triathlon – Roz McGinty
  • Third in AG at Cotswold 113 Triathlon – Sara Hanning
  • Third lady at Wasdale X Triathlon – Patricia Richardson
  • Second in AG at Wasdale X Triathlon – Naomi Shinkins
  • Fourth in Trans America Cycling Race – Adrian O’Sullivan
  • First in AG at Steelman Triathlon – Jamie Oakey
  • Second in AG at Central Park Triathlon – Ray Brunsberg
  • Second lady at Hyde Park Aquathlon – Cat Eames
  • First lady at Hampstead Heath Pondathon – Amy Pritchard
  • ITU Aquathlon World Champion – Amy Pritchard
  • First lady and fifth overall at The Brutal Iron Distance triathlon – Naomi Shinkins
  • Second lade at San Javier Triathlon, Spain – Sophie McClenaghan

Highlights 2014

  • 1st lady vet at Swanage Triathlon – Olivia Hetreed
  • Second relay team at Cotswold 226 Middle Distance – Sprinty McGinty All Stars (Amy Pritchard, Roz McGinty, Andrea Andocco)
  • First lady at the London Triathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • Second lady at the Maldon Olympic Distance – Amy Pritchard
  • First lady at Titan ‘Brecon Man’ Middle Distance – Naomi Shinkins
  • Second lady at Titan ‘Brecon Man’ Middle Distance – Olivia Hetreed
  • First in AG at Grafman Middle Distance National Champs – Sara Hanning
  • Second in AG at Grafman Middle Distance National Champs – Olivia Hetreed
  • Third in AG at Grafman Middle Distance National Champs – Amy Pritchard, Roz McGinty
  • First lady at Capital Tri Super Spring Duathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • First lady at Rodos 113 Challenge – Amy Pritchard
  • Third man at Rodos 113 Challenge – Panagiotis Kyrtatos
  • First in AG at Challenge Taiwan – Jonathan Wortelboer
  • First lady at KingFisher Aquathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • First lady at Hole Park Off Road Super Duathlon – Roz McGinty
  • First lady at GOTRI Duathlon (short course) – Amy Pritchard
  • First man at GOTRI Duathlon (long course) – Ciaran O’Hara

Highlights 2013

  • Tri London’s ‘King of the Mountains’ 2013 – Prasoon Jaiswal
  • 3rd woman overall at Garmin Barcelona Olympic Triathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • 3rd In AG at Challenge Barcelona – Kris Boye
  • 1st overall at Clissold Leisure Centre Indoor Triathlon – Matt Richards
  • Bronze medal in AG World Triathlon Championships (Olympic distance) – Danny Russell
  • Bronze medal in AG World Aquathlon Championships – Amy Pritchard
  • Bronze medal in AG World Aquathlon Championships – Danny Russell
  • Age group champion Xterra England – Olivia Hetreed
  • 1st lady Hampstead Heath Duathlon – Amy Pritchard
  • 2nd male Hampstead Heath Duathlon – Danny Russell
  • English Aquathlon Champion – Danny Russell
  • 1st in age group (9th age grouper overall) Challenge Copenhagen – Rob Brundish
  • 1st overall at Henley-on-Thames sprint triathlon – Danny Russell
  • 5 of top 7 places at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon sprint – Tri London
  • 2nd male at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon sprint – Josh Alculumbre
  • 3rd male at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon sprint – Anthony Flick
  • 1st male vet at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon sprint – John Griffin
  • 1st lady (2nd overall) at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon sprint – Amy Pritchard
  • 1st overall at Hackney Splash and Dash Aquathlon (full distance) – Dan Augello
  • 1st Lady Vet at Cotswold 113 Middle Distance Tri – Olivia Hetreed
  • 3rd Lady Pro at IMUK – Amy Forshaw
  • 4th Lady (1st in AG) at London Tri – Amy Pritchard
  • 2nd Lady Supervet at Cowman – Olivia Hetreed
  • 5th Lady at Celtman – Naomi Shinkins
  • 3rd Lady at Bedford Oly Tri – Hilary Johnson
  • 1st overall at Hathersage Hilly Tri –
  • 4th Lady PRO at IM UK 70.3 – Amy Forshaw
  • 2nd Lady at Norfolk bike TT – Naomi Shinkins
  • 3rd Lady at Norfolk bike TT – Roz McGinty
  • 1st in AG at European Oly Tri Championships – Danny Russell
  • 4th in AG at World Long Course Championships – Kris Boye
  • 1st Lady at Kent Wildlife Trust Sprint – Olivia Hetreed
  • 1st Lady Vet at London Fields Aquathlon – Olivia Hetreed
  • 1st Overall at Derwent Duathlon – Rob Baldock
  • 3rd Overall at Box End Aquathlon – Danny Russell
  • 1st in AG at Duston Sprint Duathlon – Rob Baldock

Highlights 2012

  • 1st Lady Supervet at Vitruvian – Olivia Hetreed
  • 3rd Lady at Hercules Oly Tri – Naomi Shinkins
  • 2nd Lady at Hercules Oly Tri – Lotte Carritt
  • 2nd Overall at European Championships Eilat – Darren Milne
  • 1st in AG at Perranporth Tri – Darren Milne
  • 2nd Overall at IM UK 70.3 – Rob Brundish
  • 1st Lady at IM UK 70.3 – Amy Forshaw
  • 1st Lady Vet at Ringwood Tri – Olivia Hetreed
  • 2nd Overall at Strathclyde Tri – Danny Russell
  • Finisher of Marathon des Sables – Paul Jenkinson
  • 1st Overall at Jones Lasalle Property Tri – Darren Milne
  • 1st Lady at Jones Lasalle Property Tri – Mel Brand
  • 1st Overall at Jekyll and Hyde Park Duathlon – Danny Russell
  • 1st Lady at Little Beaver Oly Tri – Amy Forshaw
  • 3rd Overall at Challenge Barcelona – Rob Brundish
  • 1st Lady at Rempstone Offroad Duathlon – Olivia Hetreed
  • 1st Overall at Shropshire Tri – Darren Milne
  • 3rd Lady at Maxifuel 1/2 IM UK – Mel Brand
  • 1st Overall at Jekyll and Hyde Park Duathlon – Danny Russell
  • 1st in AG at Heleswen Horror Tri – Darren Milne
  • 2nd Lady at Dambuster Duathlon – Amy Forshaw
  • 1st at Dorney Lake Oly Tri – Darren Milne

Highlights 2011

  • 1st Overall at Challenge Henley 70.3 – Rob Brundish
  • 1st Overall at Jones Lang LaSalle Property Sprint Tri – Darren Milne
  • 1st Overall at Shropshire Oly Tri – Darren Milne
  • 2nd in AG at Eurpoean Olympic Champs – Darren Milne
  • 4th in AG at WOrld Olympic Champs – Darren Milne
  • 2nd Lady at Cowman¬†middle distance¬†– Amy Forshaw
  • 3rd Lady Cambridge Duathlon – Amy Forshaw
  • 2nd in AG at IM 70.3 World Champs – Mel Brand
  • 8th in AG at IM 70.3 World Champs – Amy Forshaw
  • 1st in AG at Swanage Oly Tri – Olivia Hetreed
  • 1st in AG at Marshman Middle Distance – Mel Brand
  • 1st Overall Perranporth Tri – Danny Russell
  • 1st AG at European Long Course Champs – Roz McGinty
  • 1st¬†AG at European Sprint Champs – Gaelle Lebray
  • 2nd AG at World Sprint Champs¬†– Gaelle Lebray
  • 2nd Lady at BigCow Duathlon – Gaelle Lebray
  • 1st Lady at Hyde Park Sprint Tri – Gaelle Lebray
  • 3rd in AG at IM Lanzarote – Pat Richardson
  • 1st Lady at Hampstead Heath Aquathlon – Pat Richardson
  • 1st in AG at Bustinskins¬†middle distance¬†– Naomi Shinkins
  • 3rd in AG at Hyde Park Olympic Tri – Andrea Allocco
  • 1st Lady at Dorney Lake Sprint Tri – Andrea Allocco
  • 2nd Lady at Bananaman Tri – Andrea Allocco
  • Black T-shirt finisher at Norseman IM distance¬†– Sergio Nunez
  • 2nd Overall at St James Palace Sprint Tri – John Griffin
  • 2nd in AG at Perranporth¬† – John Griffin
  • 2nd Overall at Forestman IM distance – Yoann Bourgois
  • 2nd Lady at Jogshop20 20 mile run – Lotte Carritt
  • 1st in AG at Cotswolds 113 middle distance – Lotte Carritt
  • 1st ing AG at Cotswolds 113 middle distance – Kevin Linehan

Highlights 2010

  • 2nd Taunton Half Marathon – Joanna Carritt
  • 1st in AG at Thames Turbo Sprint – Olivia Hetreed
  • Winner Sparks Half Marathon – Lotte Carrit
  • Winner Regents Park 10k Series – Lotte Carrit
  • 2010 European Long Course Champion – Roz ‘Sprinty’ McGinty

Highlights 2009

  • European Long Course Champion F30-34, first non pro – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner F45-49 Swanage Olympic – Olivia Hetreed
  • Winner F30-34 Timex Womens Only Sprint – Amy Forshaw
  • Winner Bishop Stortford 10m – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner National Olympic Champs – Jill Parker
  • 3rd M25-29 National Olympic¬† Champs – Stephen Thompson
  • 2nd Womens Elite Race Windsor – Jill Parker
  • Winner Henley On Thames Triathlon – Melissa Brand
  • Winner F30-34 Ironman Lanzarote – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner Eton Sprint – Melissa Brand
  • Winner Hatch End Spring – Melissa Brand
  • Olivia Hetreed qualifies for GB team for the ETU Olympic Distance Championships
  • Mel Brand, Jo Carritt and Steven Lord qualify for the GB team for the ETU Long Course Championships
  • Winner Regents Park Winter 10k Series – Abigail Morris

Highlights 2008

  • !! UK Triathlon League Team Champions !! (retaining our title)
  • Winner (VET) Crystal Palace Sprint – Olivia Hetreed
  • Winner Crystal Palace Sprint – Jill Parker
  • Winner F30-34 Ironman Wisconsin – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner Womens Sub 2:30 London – Jill Parker
  • Winner Wensleydale Triathlon – Joanna Carritt
  • Channel Swim 11h25 – Pim Kalisvaart
  • Winner F30-34 Ironman European Championship – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner F30-34 National Triathlon Championships – Jill Parker
  • Winner M18-24 UK IM 70.3 – Alex Thompson
  • 2nd F30-34 World Age Group Championships – Jill Parker
  • Winner Merchant Taylors Triathlon – Jill Parker
  • Winner Mid Wales Ultra Triathlon – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner F45-49 Dorchester Triathlon – Olivia Hetreed
  • Winner La SainteLyon Night Marathon – Pat Richardson

Highlights 2007

  • !! UK Triathlon League Team Champions !! ( read about it here )
  • Winner UK Triathlon League – Steven Lord
  • Winner National Age Group F30-34 – Jill Parker
  • Winner UK Female Triathlon League – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner UK Long Distance Triathlon League – Steven Lord
  • Winner UK Long Distance Female Triathlon League – Joanna Carritt
  • 3rd Mixed Team – National Club Championships
  • 5th F30-34 Ironman World Championships – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner F30-34 Ironman Lanzarote – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner National Middle Distance Triathlon Championships – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner Vitruvian – Joanna Carritt

Highlights 2006

  • Winner F25-29 London Triathlon – Jill Parker
  • Winner ‚ÄėThe Longest Day‚Äô – Steven Lord
  • Winner Wensleydale Triathlon – Steven Lord
  • Winner M40-44 National Sprint Championships – Jim Weir
  • 2nd Mixed Team – National Club Championships

Highlights 2005

  • Winners Mixed Team – National Club Championships
  • Winner F25-29 BTA National Rankings – Joanna Carritt
  • Winner UK Triathlon League – Steven Lord

Highlights 2004

  • National Relay Champions